Connecting the 2.6 billion people still offline — through owned infrastructure, community deployment, and a dual-segment revenue model that makes connectivity sustainable.
FluxMobile is an open-infrastructure Mobile Virtual Network Operator (MVNO) building connectivity for the 2.6 billion people still offline. Unlike traditional MVNOs that simply resell carrier spectrum, FluxMobile owns its infrastructure: self-hosted base stations, satellite ground stations, and mesh networks — deployed in the areas carriers will never reach.
The platform is almost complete and launches immediately upon completion. Operations begin immediately via API layers and MVNO partnerships. Only hardware deployment for blind-spot coverage areas (SDR sites at $200–500/site) awaits funding. Infrastructure rollout (ground stations, base stations, satellites) determines coverage expansion — not whether operations begin.
We operate a dual-segment revenue model: underserved markets pay $1–5/month for affordable connectivity, while mission-driven premium subscribers in developed markets pay $20–30/month — with near-zero marginal cost and 95%+ annual retention (cause-loyalty model). Premium subscriber margin cross-subsidises underserved connections at a ratio of 6:1 per subscriber.
2.6 billion people remain offline — not due to lack of device ownership, but because no carrier deploys infrastructure where they live. Traditional MVNOs can only serve where carriers already have towers. Commercial carriers have no economic incentive to build in areas with low average income.
The result: a connectivity gap that perpetuates poverty. World Bank ICT4D 2022: mobile internet access increases GDP per capita by 2.0% per 10% penetration increase.
| Market | Size | Our Angle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unconnected population | 2.6B people | $1–5/mo connectivity | ITU 2024 |
| Mission-driven premium (US/EU/UK/CA/AU) | 850M+ addressable | $20–30/mo, cause-loyalty | GSMA 2024 |
| Global MVNO market | $82.6B (2025) | Open-infrastructure differentiation | Grand View Research 2024 |
| Rural connectivity investment gap | $428B needed by 2030 | Community deployment model | World Bank 2023 |
| ESG-aligned AUM | $35T | Impact-measurable investment narrative | Bloomberg 2024 |
| Stream | Model | Year 1 Target | Year 3 Target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Subscriptions (Premium) | $20–30/mo recurring | $1.6M ARR (5K subs) | $60M ARR (200K subs) |
| Consumer Subscriptions (Underserved) | $1–5/mo recurring | $36K ARR (3K subs) | $4.8M ARR (100K subs) |
| Mobile Top-Ups | 5–8% transaction fee | $120K | $2.4M |
| B2B & Enterprise | $99–$500+/mo | $480K (40 clients) | $6M (500 clients) |
| Agent Network Commissions | FluxRelay revenue share | $60K (200 operators) | $1.5M (5K operators) |
| Data Plans (Add-Ons) | Supplemental data packs | $90K | $1.8M |
| Year | Premium Subs | B2B Clients | Total Revenue | Connections Funded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 (ops launch) | 5,000 | 40 | $2.4M | 30,000 |
| Year 2 | 60,000 | 150 | $21M | 360,000 |
| Year 3 | 200,000 | 500 | $76M | 1.2M |
| Year 4 | 500,000 | 1,200 | $180M | 3M |
| Year 5 | 1,500,000 | 3,000 | $460M | 9M+ |
Modelled on Jio (India), M-Pesa (Kenya), and MTN growth curves. Revenue shown after aggressive marketing spend (see Slide 7 for budget allocation). Sources: Jio Financial Services 2024; M-Pesa Annual Report 2023; Safaricom Integrated Report 2024
Mission-driven subscribers. Truly unlimited everything. Low utilisation (<5%) = near-zero marginal cost.
| Plan | Price | Data | Calls/SMS | Impact | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impact Essential | $20/mo | Unlimited, no cap | Unlimited | Funds 4 community connections/mo | Impact dashboard, no throttling |
| Impact Plus | $25/mo | Unlimited, priority routing | Unlimited | Funds 6 community connections/mo | Priority satellite, monthly impact report, subscriber badge |
| Impact Champion | $30/mo | Unlimited, highest priority | Unlimited | Funds 8+ connections/mo | Name a village, quarterly impact calls, early market access |
Pricing modelled on Patagonia/TOMS/Fairphone cause-loyalty benchmarks. <5% utilisation assumption based on subscriber already having existing carrier plan.
| Plan | Price | Data | Voice/SMS | Payment Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micro | $1/mo | 500MB | 30 min / 50 SMS | M-Pesa, MTN MoMo, Airtel Money, GCash |
| Basic | $3/mo | 2GB | 120 min / 150 SMS | All mobile money providers |
| Standard | $5/mo | 5GB | 300 min / Unlimited SMS | All providers + card |
Pricing benchmarked against MTN MoMo ($2.40 avg ARPU SSA), Safaricom ($3.10 avg ARPU Kenya). Source: GSMA Mobile Economy Africa 2024.
Community members host base station hardware and earn revenue from connections routed through their node.
| Tier | Hardware Cost | Monthly Earning | Coverage | PPP Significance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micro Relay | $500–2K | $3–8/mo | 2–3km | Significant supplemental income in SSA |
| Rural Station | $2K–5K | $8–25/mo | 5–7km | Equiv. 15–30% of median formal wage (KE/NG/TZ) |
| Hub Station | $5K–10K | $25–80/mo | 7–15km | Full-time income potential |
PPP analysis: ILO World Employment Social Outlook 2024 + World Bank PPP conversion factors by country.
Airtime and data top-up transactions routed through the FluxMobile API layer. Operators and resellers earn commissions on every top-up processed through their node.
| Transaction Type | Volume Target (Yr 1) | Fee | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airtime top-ups | $1.2M GTV | 5% | $60K |
| Data pack top-ups | $800K GTV | 7% | $56K |
| Mobile money transfers | $500K GTV | 1.5% | $7.5K |
| Plan | Price | Features |
|---|---|---|
| Developer API | $99/mo | API Layer access (FluxMobile Open Gateway, Mobile Money, Voice/Calls, SMS), SIM swap detection, number verification, QoD |
| Enterprise Connectivity | $500/mo | Dedicated base station capacity, SLA, API + dashboard |
| NGO/Government | Custom | Community deployment support, subsidised hardware, impact reporting |
Solar-powered communal charging points co-located with base station deployments.
| Item | Spec | Cost (bulk) |
|---|---|---|
| Charging hub | 20-port USB-A/C, 12V | $80–150 |
| Weatherproof housing | IP66-rated | $40–80 |
| Solar add-on panel | 50W supplemental | $60–100 |
| Cable management | Lockable, branded | $30–50 |
| Total (per station) | — | $210–380 |
2.6 billion people are still offline. Not because they lack devices — but because no carrier builds infrastructure where they live. Commercial networks follow profit, not people.
FluxMobile is the first MVNO that can operate where carriers don’t exist — because we will own our infrastructure.
Our platform connects six integrated API layers with physical owned infrastructure to deliver connectivity where no carrier has ever operated:
Segment 1 — Underserved markets: $1–5/month affordable connectivity. The mission.
Segment 2 — Premium mission-driven: $20–30/month in US/EU/UK/CA/AU. Near-zero cost to serve. High-margin. Cause-loyalty retention.
Additional revenue layers beyond subscriptions: mobile top-up commissions, B2B/enterprise API plans, FluxRelay agent network commissions, and add-on data packs create 6 independent revenue streams from Day 1 of operations.
The platform is almost complete and launches immediately upon completion. Infrastructure rollout determines where we operate, not whether we operate. Hardware deployment for blind-spot coverage begins immediately upon funding.
| Year | Premium Subs | Total Revenue | Key Revenue Streams | Connections Funded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr 1 | 5,000 | $2.4M | Subscriptions + B2B + Top-ups | 30,000 |
| Yr 2 | 60,000 | $21M | All 6 streams active | 360,000 |
| Yr 3 | 200,000 | $76M | Enterprise + agent network scaling | 1.2M |
| Yr 4 | 500,000 | $180M | Full infrastructure coverage | 3M |
| Yr 5 | 1,500,000 | $460M | Platform + infrastructure at scale | 9M+ |
Growth modelled on M-Pesa, MTN, Safaricom, Jio curves. Churn: 5% (cause-loyalty; Fairphone: 6% annual churn). Revenue scales with each infrastructure milestone post-operations launch.
Raise: $10,000,000 · Purpose: Hardware rollout, ground staff hiring, infrastructure deployment
| Allocation | Amount | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Hardware Rollout | $4,000,000 | 200+ base stations (Kenya, Nigeria, Tanzania, Ghana, India, Indonesia), ground station hardware, satellite uplink equipment |
| Ground Staff Hiring | $2,500,000 | Regional field engineers, local deployment managers, community operator support, operations team in 6 target markets |
| Infrastructure Deployment | $2,000,000 | Ground station build-out (10 → 25 nodes — rollout begins immediately upon funding), solar power systems, weatherproof housing, site surveys & permitting |
| Marketing & Subscriber Acquisition | $1,000,000 | Premium subscriber acquisition (target 5K at $80 CAC), B2B sales, brand launch campaign, ESG investor relations |
| Regulatory & Compliance | $500,000 | Spectrum licences, MCC/MNC allocation in 6 markets, MVNO agreements, legal & regulatory counsel |
Use of funds delivers by Month 18: 200+ live base stations across 6 markets, 25 satellite ground stations operational, 5K+ premium subscribers, $2.4M ARR run rate, 30K+ underserved connections funded.
FluxMobile — Confidential Investor Documents · View Live Infrastructure →
Questions? Contact: admin@fluxcybers.polsia.app